Skip to content ↓
Russian
Spanish
Chinese
ParentsPupilsStaff

Staff List

Head
Mrs Dorothy Nancekievill
Deputy Head and DSL
Mr Nick Young
Bursar
Mrs Sally Anne Eldridge

Head of Sixth Form
Ms Victoria Jackson

Pastoral and Extra-Curricular Coordinator
Mr Keith Jones

Curriculum Assistant Head
Mr Lee Garwood

Assistant Head - Boarding
Mr Simon Smith
Head of Junior School
Mr Jack Charlton
Deputy Head Junior School
Mrs Joanne Cryan
 

  JUNIOR STAFF

EYFS 

Pre- Reception Mrs Vicky Fox (Head of Early Years)
Pre - Reception Miss Sam Austin
Reception Mrs Elizabeth Benjamin

Year 1  

Year 1 Miss Katie Streeter
Year 1 Miss Sarah Seager

Year 2  

Year 2 Mrs Joanne Cryan (Deputy Head Junior School)
Year 2 Mr Joseph Shimmin

Year 3 

Year 3 Miss Frankie Ody
Year 3 Mr Jack Coy

Year 4 

Year 4 Mrs Kelly Randall
Year 4 Mrs Funmi Alexander
Year 4 Mrs Hannah Reynolds

Year 5  

Year 5 Mrs Padmini Brookman (Head of Upper KS2 & Head of English)
Year 5 Mrs Carol Crouser (Head of Science)

Year 6  

Year 6 Miss Sarah Cox
Year 6 Mr Tim Ruffle (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care - Boys)

Learning Support  

Learning Support Lead Mrs Ana Vinales

GENERAL 

Mathematics Mrs Heather Hill
MFL Mrs Gabriela Bastos
Head of Music Mrs Saku Walker
Head of PE Mrs Lavinia Long (Lead Teacher: Pastoral Care - Girls)
PE Mr Brett Suverkrop
PE Mr Adam Doherty
Head of Science Mrs Carol Crouser 

Junio r teaching support
 

Librarian (Junior) Mrs Padmini Brookman
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Susan Carter
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Julie Howard
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Anna Gibson
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Tracy Devaux
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Sarah Johnson
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Carole Frisby
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Miss Emma Furze
Teaching Assistant (HLTA) Mrs Helen Kearns
Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Sara Watts

Teaching Assistant (Junior)

Mrs Jayne Wilkins

Teaching Assistant (Junior) Mrs Nathalie Pasquie-Taylor (also Language Assistant)
Teaching Assistant (Early Years) Mrs Lisa Webster
FIZ Club Manager Mrs Wendy Cox
FIZ Club Deputy Manager Mrs Lesley Curtis
FIZ Club Deputy Manager Mrs Margaret Panek

FIZ Club Assistant (Junior) 

Miss Krista Speakman-Brown

FIZ Club Assistant (Junior) 

Mrs Julia Oliver

   

SENIOR STAFF

BEATS 

Head of Department / BTEC Quality Nominee Miss Kat Ootim
Business Mrs Ruth Ashworth
Accounting / Economics Mrs Rebecca Miah
ICT Mr John Gardner
ICT Mrs Sharan Owen
Business / Computer Science Mrs Liria Williamson

Cats 

Head of Creative and Performing Arts Mr Ian Rowe
Head of Department, DT Mrs Ruth Azulay
Art Mrs Georgia Allen
Technician Amy Maddock
Technician Anita Benaron
Food & Nutrition Miss Sarah Watson
Photography Mr Ross Matthews
Textiles Ms Nadya Lubrani

ENGLISH & DRAMA 

Joint Head of Department Miss Suzanne Bliss
Joint Head of Department Mrs Lucy Bowdery
Drama Mr Stephen Message
EAL Mrs Mary Kershaw
EAL Mr Philip Scowen
English  Mrs Susan DiStefano
English Mrs Veronica Denman
English Mr Ben Coulthard
English / EAL Mrs Katherine O'Neil
Speech & Drama Mrs Sara Freeston
Dance Teacher Miss Danielle Humphrey

Humanities 

Head of Humanities, History Mr Garrett Curran
History Mr Keith Jones (Pastoral & Extra-Curricular Coordinator)
Religious Studies Miss Nerys Robertson
Religious Studies Mr David Barrett
Head of Geography Mr Adam Essex (Head of Lower School, DofE)
Geography Mr Craig Catling
Psychology Miss Yasmin Rashid

Learning Development 

Head of Department Mrs Diana Rabot
Learning Development (Senior) Miss Laura Hirsch
Learning Development (Senior) Mrs Jane Pyle
Teaching Assistant Mrs Catherine Curtis
Teaching Assistant Mrs Katie Miles

Mathematics

Co-Head of Mathematics Mrs Zoe Hanson 
Co-Head of Mathematics Mr Frank Gray
Mathematics Mrs Iram Haider
Mathematics Mr Nicholas Chandler
Mathematics Mrs Jane Bagshaw
Mathematics Mr Toby Kyle
Mathematics Mr Nick Varley
Mathematics Miss Tasha Singh

MFL 

Head of MFL Mlle Isabelle Mosqueron
German Mr Philip Scowen
French Ms Victoria Jackson (Head of Pastoral & Sixth Form)
Spanish Mr Jaime Hernando
Spanish (Junior School) Mrs Gabriella Bastos

Spanish

Mrs Haleh Razii-Ryall

Music

Director of Music Mr Nick Rayner
Music Mrs Peta White
Peripatetic Mrs Geraldine Budds
Peripatetic Mr Billy Cunningham
Peripatetic Mr Andrew Davies
Peripatetic Mrs Pauline Fry
Peripatetic Mr Stephen Hill
Peripatetic Mr Ben Knowles

PE & Sport

Director of Sport Mr Chris Doyle
Head of Junior PE Mrs Lavinia Long
PE Mrs Jo Sherwood
PE Mr Adam Doherty
PE Miss Elle Whitehead
PE Mr Brett Suverkrop (Head of South House)
PE Miss Blaire Farrant

Science 

Head of Science Mrs Petrina Garton
Biology Mrs Leena Sriram
Science Miss Frankie Evans
Physics Mrs Jane Daws
Physics Mrs Vanessa Owen
Science Miss Madelaine Finlay
Science Mr Luke Templeman
Science and KS3 Science Lead Miss Annette Lester

Boarding STAFF 

Assistant Head Pastoral & Boarding Mr Simon Smith  
Head of West House Mrs Sue Arnold  
House Parent Mr Brett Suverkrop  
Graduate Boarding Assistant Mr William Churchward  
Graduate Boarding Assistant Miss Isabella Smith  
Boarding Assistant Coordinator Miss Ellie Davey  
Day Matron Mrs Carol Bowstead  
Day Matron Ms Sue Collier  

Catering  

Catering Manager Mr Joe Gardiner
Head Chef Mr Glen McLean

Estates 

Estates Manager Mr Len Noon
Site Manager Mr Fred Holness
Deputy Site Manager Mr Steve Cox

Finance 

Bursar Mrs Sally-Anne Eldridge
Assistant Bursar Mrs Karen White
Accountant Mr Mark Vincent
Accounts Assistant Mrs Sharon Bradley
Accounts Assistant Mrs Helen Elliott

HR Administrative Assistant

Mrs Holly Greenaway

IT 

IT Support Mr Kieran Cargill
IT Support Mr Reece Field

Marketing & Admissions 

Director of Marketing & Admissions Mrs Fiona Vail
Marketing Assistant Miss Stephanie Hall
Registrar Mrs Bernadette Thompson
Assistant Registrar Ms Victoria Standing

School Office 

PA to the Head Mrs Janet Grima
PA to the Bursar Mrs Sue Mirkovic
Senior School Office Manager Mrs Rebecca Bullock
Junior School Office Manager Mrs Sarah Graham
Data / Information Manager Mrs Vanessa Suverkrop
Examinations Manager Miss Liz Hames
Senior School Receptionist Miss Jennifer Davis
Senior School Receptionist Ms Karen Forrester 
Junior School Receptionist Mrs Christina Gadsdon

senior Teaching Support 

Counsellor Mrs Colette Grindley
Creative Arts Technician

Ms Anita Benaron

Laboratory Technician (Senior) Mrs Elizabeth Claiborne-Dixon
Laboratory Technician (Senior) Miss Sarah Kenny
Laboratory Technician (Senior) Mrs Angela Maunder
Language Assistant (French) Mrs Nathalie Pasquie-Taylor (also Junior TA)
Language Assistant (Spanish) Mrs Veronica Millett
Language Assistant (German) Mrs Susan Wolage
Librarian (Senior) Mrs Amanda Hanks
School Nurse Mrs Victoria Boyle
Healthcare Assistant Ms Franca Luzi